Spruce Grove Composite
High School (10–12)

view

SGCHS AWARD RECIPIENTS!

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to all of our award recipients from the 2016-2017 school year! We are proud of all of our outstanding students, well done!

Alfred Dao Yearbook Award

sponsored by SGCHS Yearbook

Bradley Bell

 

Art 10 and 20 Awards

sponsored by Delta Art & Drafting Supply

Art 10 – Daisy Rutter

Art 20 – Emma Kerr

 

German 10 and 20 Awards

sponsored by Consulate of Germany

German 10 – Brianna Nicols & Sakura Petrescu

German 20 – Foster Hudson

 

SGCHS Construction 20 Award

sponsored by SGCHS

Jarod Boser

Theatre Arts 10 and 20 Awards

sponsored by SGCHS

10 – Brianna Nichols

11 – Madison Twa

 

Grade 10 and 11 Top Honors Awards

sponsored by Spruce Grove Rotary Club

10 – Alexandra Barber-Cross, Ashlyn Boland, Grace Futoransky, Liam Rasmussen

11 – Madison Dam, Emma Kerr, Kyle McIntosh, Camryn Werzun

 

Grade 12 Awards

Alberta Summer Games Legacy Awards

sponsored by Parkland School Division No. 70

Colin Beard, Nicole Berg, Celina Hulm, Emilie Porter

 

Claudio Baretta Memorial Award

in memory of Claudio

Brianna Pickrell, Landon Syroid

 

Helen Coombs Memorial Award

in memory of Helen

Teri Kennedy-Flynn, Bryce Uitbeyerse

 

Robert Chamney Award

in memory of Robert

Bryce Henkelman

 

Grade 12 French Immersion Leadership Award

sponsored by CPF Parkland Chapter

Talia Angell

 

Grade 12 French as a Second Language Award

sponsored by CPF Parkland Chapter

Shreya Gautam

 

German 30 Consulate Award

sponsored by the Consulate of Germany

Alicia Brown, Alicia Hackman

 

Advanced German Consulate Award

sponsored by the Consulate of Germany

Stephen Graham-Newman

 

E.W. Hall Memorial Band Award

sponsored by the Glenn Hall family

Talia Angell

 

Joel Gray Jazz Award

sponsored by SGCHS

Shelby Sereda

 

Choral Music 30 Award

sponsored by SGCHS

Alexis Brown

 

Rebecca Nantel Award

sponsored by SGCHS

Spencer Gilchrist, Shane Marsh, Madison Woloszyn

 

Theatre Arts 30 Award

sponsored by SGCHS

Miranda Tobert

 

Bear Family Children’s ELCC Award

sponsored by Bear Family Children’s Centre

Karen Ubbing

 

Dr. Hans Herchen Award

sponsored by Dr. Hans Herchen

Shelby Sereda

 

Merit Contractors Association Award

sponsored by Merit Contractors Association

Jaidyn Grenaya & Nikita Moore

 

OK Tire Mechanics Award

sponsored by OK Tire

Carter Gunning

 

Pipeworx Ltd. Tradesman Leadership Award

sponsored by Pipeworx Ltd.

Josh Biletski

 

Rental Bus Lines (Food Studies)

sponsored by Rental Bus Lines Ltd.

Kevin Cryer

 

Rental Bus Lines (Heavy Duty Mechanic)

sponsored by Rental Bus Lines Ltd.

Alanna Bernarde

 

SGCHS Construction Award

sponsored by Marson Equipment Ltd.

Bryce Henkelman

 

Spruce Grove Part Stop Mechanics 3 Award

sponsored by Part Stop Auto & Industrial Supply

Erik Woytowich

 

Border Paving Award

sponsored by Border Paving Ltd.

Delainey Lindstrom-Humphries

 

English 30-1 Award

sponsored by Signature Vending Services

Jessica Dixon

 

Études sociales 30-1 Award

sponsored by Signature Vending Services

Gracie Horbasenko

 

Brian Dyrkach Mathematics Award

sponsored by Travis Schoepp

Colin Beard

 

Mathematics Award

sponsored by Signature Vending Services

Jenna Harpe

 

Outstanding Diploma Exam Achievement

plaque sponsored by SGCHS

Jessica Dixon

 

Science Award 

sponsored by Signature Vending Services

Jessica Dixon, Magdalena Princ

 

Social Studies 30-1 Award

sponsored by Signature Vending Services

Stephen Graham-Newman

 

Teacher-In-Training Scholarship

sponsored by Parkland Teachers’ Local 10

Kadie Careless, Shayla Freund

 

Parkland School Division No. 70

Citizenship Scholarships

sponsored by Parkland School Division No. 70

Talia Angell, Alexis Brown, Kevin Cryer, Brooklyn Decker, Shreya Gautam, Kristine Hagag

Martin Roy, Quintin Thuroo, Nadeeshi Wilegoda, Benjamin Wilton

 

Mayor’s Award

sponsored by the City of Spruce Grove

Gracie Horbasenko

 

Governor General’s Award

medal sponsored by the Government of Canada

Magdalena Princ